Affiliations:   IKWF   -   IL/USAW   -   USA Wrestling  
MENU 
Home Page
About (By-Laws)
Contacts/Directions
Club Registration
Tournaments
Statistics
Hall of Fame
News
Calendar
Coaches
Parents
Wrestling 101
Wrestling Links
Sponsors
Spirit Wear
Tourny Sign-Up

The Belvidere Bandits Wrestling Club is a not for profit organization whose purpose is to promote and support the sport of youth wrestling throughout Boone County, Illinois and the surrounding areas. The Bandits are an officially sanctioned member of the Illinois Kids Wrestling Federation (IKWF). The IKWF is the official state governing body of USA Wrestling and follows all policies and procedures set forth by them in regards to coaching background checks, certification requirements, youth safety practices, and providing of supplemental insurance coverage.

The Belvidere Bandits is open to all boys and girls in Kindergarten through 8th grade. The season runs each year from the end of October to the middle of March with regular competitions starting the first weekend in December and culminating with the IKWF state series the end of February thru the middle of March. Practices are held multiple nights a week as permitted when school is in session in the wrestling room at Belvidere North High School, 9393 Beloit Rd, Belvidere, IL 61008 (use the student parking entrance on Squaw Prairie Rd).

Follow the links through out this site to find more information on our registration process, tournament schedules, calendar of practice schedules, contacts, etc.

Upcoming Tournaments

Below are tournaments that members of the Bandits will attend.

Date Tournament (link to flier/info) Location Directions

Don't forget to look at other tournaments on the tournaments page that you may be able to attend.

Jack Seacrist wins the
Novice 115 lb IKWF State Championship!!!

And Brayden Teunissen places 4th at IKWF State!!!

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
7 IKWF State Qualifiers
and 10 Sectional Place Finishers Overall for 2018

Senior Division (13-14 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
108 Caden Lendman 2nd - IKWF State Qualifier
156 Jacob Bell 2nd - IKWF State Qualifier
215 Bryan West 2nd - IKWF State Qualifier
89 David-Joseph Rice 4th - IKWF State Qualifier (WC)
166 Jorge Contreras 4th - IKWF State Qualifier (WC)

Novice Division (11-12 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
62 Brayden Teunissen * 1st - IKWF State Qualifier
115 Jack Seacrist 1st - IKWF State Qualifier
101 Nicholas Taylor 4th
122 Alexander Montoya 4th
* Wrestled up to Novice

Intermediate Division (9-10 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
95 Noah Rooney 4th

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
26 Sectional Qualifiers,
3 Bantam & 1 Tot Champions for 2018
The Bandits Placed
1st Senior Division
4th Novice Division
2nd Intermediate Division

Senior Division (13-14 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
89 David-Joseph Rice 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
108 Caden Lendman 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
215 Bryan West 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
89 Alejandro Banuelos-Ruiz 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
156 Jacob Bell 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
138 Justino Benitez 3rd - North Sectional Qualifier
166 Jorge Contreras 3rd - North Sectional Qualifier
101 Alexander Piloni 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
130 Tavione Wilson 4th - North Sectional Qualifier

Novice Division (11-12 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
62 Brayden Teunissen * 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
115 Jack Seacrist 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
122 Alexander Montoya 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
101 Nicholas Taylor 3rd - North Sectional Qualifier
84 Joseph Bucci 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
138 Terrel Gardner 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
130 Nicholas Rooney 5th - North Sectional Qualifier
74 Logan Witte 6th - North Sectional Qualifier
* Wrestled up to Novice

Intermediate Division (9-10 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
62 Bryson Teunissen 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
66 Dane Lowrance * 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
101 Landon Clark 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
55 Jack Dixon 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
89 Andrew Bucci 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
95 Noah Rooney 5th - North Sectional Qualifier
70 Noah Chambers 6th - North Sectional Qualifier
74 Quincy Rice 6th - North Sectional Qualifier
89 Weston Metula 6th - North Sectional Qualifier
* Wrestled up to Intermediate

Bantam Division Champs (7-8 year olds)
Bracket Name Place Finished
B1 Cincere Spates 1st - Bantam Regional Champion
B12 Colin Chambers 1st - Bantam Regional Champion
B13 Nicholas Gibson 1st - Bantam Regional Champion

Tot Division Champs (6 and under)
Bracket Name Place Finished
T2 William Ross 1st - Tot Regional Champion

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
2 State Champs and 2 Placers at IL Girls State
Bracket Name Place Finished
E10 Emily Taylor 1st
E15 Payton Temple 1st
E8 Hailey Ross 5th
S4 Milanea Marshall 6th

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
1 Place Finisher at IL Bantam Championships
Bracket Name Place Finished
66B Dane Lowrance 3rd



Contact Site Administrator | Tournament Control
© 2006-2015 Belvidere Bandits Wrestling Club. All rights reserved.