Affiliations:   IKWF   -   IL/USAW   -   USA Wrestling  
MENU 
Home Page
About (By-Laws)
Contacts/Directions
Club Registration
Tournaments
Statistics
Hall of Fame
News
Calendar
Coaches
Parents
Wrestling 101
Wrestling Links
Sponsors
Spirit Wear
Tourny Sign-Up

2016 Belvidere Bandits Wrestling Flyer

Belvidere Bandits Beginners Bash - Dec 3, 2016; register now on TrackWrestling.

Belvidere Bandits Kenny Kays Brawl - Feb 19, 2017; register now on TrackWrestling.

The Belvidere Bandits Wrestling Club is a not for profit organization whose purpose is to promote and support the sport of youth wrestling throughout Boone County, Illinois and the surrounding areas. The Bandits are an officially sanctioned member of the Illinois Kids Wrestling Federation (IKWF). The IKWF is the official state governing body of USA Wrestling and follows all policies and procedures set forth by them in regards to coaching background checks, certification requirements, youth safety practices, and providing of supplemental insurance coverage.

The Belvidere Bandits is open to all boys and girls in Kindergarten through 8th grade. The season runs each year from the end of October to the middle of March with regular competitions starting the first weekend in December and culminating with the IKWF state series the end of February thru the middle of March. Practices are held multiple nights a week as permitted when school is in session in the wrestling room at Belvidere North High School, 9393 Beloit Rd, Belvidere, IL 61008 (use the student parking entrance on Squaw Prairie Rd).

Follow the links through out this site to find more information on our registration process, tournament schedules, calendar of practice schedules, contacts, etc.

Upcoming Tournaments

Below are tournaments that members of the Bandits will attend.

Date Tournament (link to flier/info) Location Directions
Sat, 12/03 Belvidere Bandits Beginners Bash Belvidere South MS Map
Sun, 12/04 Byron Xtreme Challenge Byron HS Map
Sun, 12/11 Hononegah Kids Classic Hononegah HS Map
Sat, 12/17 Harlem Beginners Tournament Harlem MS Map
Sun, 12/18 Cary Matmen Open Cary Grove HS Map
Sat, 12/31 Headlock Holiday Bash Addison Trail HS Map
Sat, 12/31 Sauk Valley WC 11th Annual Tournament Newman Central Catholic HS Map
Sat, 01/07 King Tot Central MS Map
Sat, 01/07 Hawk Wrestling Club Invitational Blackhawk Center Map
Sun, 01/08 Wolves Interstate Battery Classic Prairie Ridge HS Map
Sun, 01/15 Jon Davis Kids Open Prairie Capital Convention Center Map
Sun, 01/22 Cabin Fever Marengo Community HS Map
Sat, 01/28 Stillman Valley Beginner's Tournament Stillman Valley HS Map
Sun, 02/19 Belvidere Bandits Kenny Kays Brawl Belvidere North HS Map

Don't forget to look at other tournaments on the tournaments page that you may be able to attend.

Antonio Alvarado places 3rd at IKWF State!!!

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
6 IKWF State Qualifiers
and 12 Sectional Place Finishers Overall for 2016

Senior Division (13-14 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
189 Tyler Ray 1st - IKWF State Qualifier
166 Drake Bunger 3rd - IKWF State Qualifier

Novice Division (11-12 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
66 Tony Alvarado 1st - IKWF State Qualifier
62 David-Joseph Rice 3rd - IKWF State Qualifier
70 Colin Young * 3rd - IKWF State Qualifier
130 Jonathan Urbieta 3rd - IKWF State Qualifier
79 Jack Seacrist * 4th
* Wrestled up to Novice

Intermediate Division (9-10 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
58 Jerren Gille 1st
66 Thomas (TJ) Silva 1st
55 Donald Cannon 2nd
122 Lee (TJ) Smith 2nd
62 Jayden Gallagly 4th

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
21 Sectional Qualifiers,
3 Bantam & 4 Tot Champions for 2016
The Bandits Placed 2nd in the
Novice Team Scoring & 3rd in the
Intermediate Team Scoring

Senior Division (13-14 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
189 Tyler Ray 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
166 Drake Bunger 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
215 Alex Paulson 4th - North Sectional Qualifier

Novice Division (11-12 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
62 David-Joseph Rice 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
66 Antonio Alvarado 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
70 Colin Young * 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
74 Aiden Livingston * 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
79 Jack Seacrist * 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
130 Jonathan Urbieta 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
101 Sam Panzke 3rd - North Sectional Qualifier
89 Caden Lendman 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
115 Bryce Keating 4th - North Sectional Qualifier
108 Madison Clark 5th - North Sectional Qualifier
101 Jackson Clark 6th - North Sectional Qualifier
* Wrestled up to Novice

Intermediate Division (9-10 year olds)
Weight Name Place Finished
62 Jayden Gallagly 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
66 Thomas (TJ) Silva 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
122 Lee (TJ) Smith 1st - North Sectional Qualifier
58 Jerren Gille 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
55 Donald Cannon 2nd - North Sectional Qualifier
79 Nicholas Taylor 3rd - North Sectional Qualifier
79 Travis Michaels 5th - North Sectional Qualifier

Bantam Division Champs (7-8 year olds)
Bracket Name Place Finished
5L Brayden Teunissen 1st - Bantam Regional Champion
1I Bryson Teunissen 1st - Bantam Regional Champion
2I Brandon Zupon 1st - Bantam Regional Champion

Tot Division Champs (6 and under)
Bracket Name Place Finished
2G Carson Morrill 1st - Tot Regional Champion
4H Nicholas Gibson 1st - Tot Regional Champion
3H David Cannon 1st - Tot Regional Champion
2H Cincere Spates 1st - Tot Regional Champion

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
1 Place Finisher at IL Girls State
Bracket Name Place Finished
E3 Emily Taylor 6th

Belvidere Bandits Recognize
5 All-Americans at
USA Wrestling Winter Nationals
Weight Name Place Finished
70 Colin Young 4th
75 Aiden Livingston 6th



Contact Site Administrator | Tournament Control
© 2006-2015 Belvidere Bandits Wrestling Club. All rights reserved.